Oscar nominations were announced this morning, and they’re more notable for what they didn’t include than what they did. Ava DuVernay’s “Selma” got the nod for “Best Picture,” but was surprisingly shut out of the “Best Actor” and “Best Director” nominations. Common and John Legend’s song for the film, “Glory,” was also nominated for an Oscar after just having won a Golden Globe.

Other notable nomination: “Big Hero 6” and “The Take of Princess Kaguya” earned nominations for “Best Animated Feature.”

But as Scott Mendleson notes at Time, neither DuVernay nor any actors of color were nominated for individual awards today. And that matters.

To the extent that one can be “angry” about a certain filmmaker not being nominated for a major award that honors the best in filmmaking, I am angry. I am angry both because she deserved a nomination. I am angry because if the legacy of DuVernay’s Selma becomes shaped by its Oscar-season controversy, I fear that it will affect the artistic opportunities afforded to its African-American female director in a manner different than if Selma would have come under fire under the directorial lens of a white male filmmaker.

Read more.

Here’s the full list of nominations:

Best PictureBoyhoodThe Imitation Game BirdmanThe Theory of EverythingThe Grand Budapest HotelWhiplashSelmaAmerican Sniper

Best ActressJulianne Moore, Still AliceReese Witherspoon, WildRosamund Pike, Gone GirlFelicity Jones, The Theory of EverythingMarion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night

Best ActorMichael Keaton, BirdmanEddie Redmayne, The Theory of EverythingBenedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation GameSteve Carell, FoxcatcherBradley Cooper, American Sniper

Best Supporting ActorJ.K. Simmons, WhiplashEdward Norton, BirdmanEthan Hawke, BoyhoodMark Ruffalo, FoxcatcherRobert Duvall, The Judge

Best Supporting ActressPatricia Arquette, BoyhoodEmma Stone, BirdmanKeira Knightley, The Imitation GameMeryl Streep, Into the WoodsLaura Dern, Wild

Best DirectorRichard Linklater, BoyhoodAlejandro González Iñárritu, BirdmanWes Anderson, The Grand Budapest HotelMorten Tyldum, The Imitation GameBennett Miller, Foxcatcher

Best Adapted ScreenplayGraham Moore, The Imitation GameAnthony McCarten, The Theory of EverythingDamien Chazelle, WhiplashJason Hall, American SniperPaul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice

Best Original ScreenplayAlejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, BirdmanRichard Linklater, BoyhoodWes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, The Grand Budapest HotelDan Gilroy, NightcrawlerDan Futterman and E. Max Frye, Foxcatcher

Best Foreign FilmIda (Poland)Leviathan (Russia)Tangerines (Estonia)Timbuktu (Mauritania)Wild Tales (Argentina)

Best Documentary FeatureCitizenfourLast Days in VietnamVirungaFinding Vivian MaierThe Salt of the Earth

Best Animated FeatureBig Hero 6How to Train Your Dragon 2The BoxtrollsSong of the SeaThe Tale of Princess Kaguya

Film EditingAmerican SniperBoyhoodThe Grand Budapest HotelThe Imitation GameWhiplash

Best SongGregg Alexander, Danielle BriseboisNick Lashley, and Nick Southwood, “Lost Stars” (Begin Again)John Legend and Common, “Glory” (Selma)Shawn Patterson, Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, and The Lonely Island, “Everything Is Awesome” (The Lego Movie)The-Dream, “Grateful” (Beyond the Lights)Glen Campbell, “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” (Glen Campbell … I’ll Be Me)

Best Original ScoreJohann Johannsson, The Theory of EverythingAlexandre Desplat, The Imitation GameAlexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest HotelHans Zimmer, InterstellarGary Yershon, Mr. Turner

Best CinematographyEmmanuel Lubezki, BirdmanDick Pope, Mr. TurnerRobert D. Yeoman, The Grand Budapest HotelRyszard Lenczewski and ?ukasz ?al, IdaRoger Deakins, Unbroken

Costume DesignColleen Atwood, Into the WoodsAnna B. Sheppard, MaleficentMilena Canonero, The Grand Budapest HotelJacqueline Durran, Mr. TurnerMark Bridges, Inherent Vice

Makeup and HairstylingGuardians of the GalaxyFoxcatcherThe Grand Budapest Hotel

Production DesignAdam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock, The Grand Budapest HotelSuzie Davies and Charlotte Watts, Mr. TurnerDennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock, Into the WoodsNathan Crowley, Garry Fettis, and Paul Healy, InterstellarMaria Djurkovic, The Imitation Game

Sound EditingAmerican SniperInterstellarUnbrokenThe Hobbit: The Battle of the Five ArmiesBirdman

Sound MixingAmerican SniperBirdmanUnbrokenInterstellarWhiplash

Visual EffectsInterstellarDawn of the Planet of the ApesGuardians of the GalaxyX Men: Days of Future PastCaptain America: The Winter Soldier

Short Film, Live ActionOded Binnun and Mihal Brezis, Aya (Chasis Films)Michael Lennox, director, and Ronan Blaney, Boogaloo and Graham (Out of Orbit)Hu Wei and Julien Féret, Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak) (AMA Productions)Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger, Parvaneh (Zurich University of Arts)Mat Kirkby, director and James Lucas, The Phone Call (RSA Films)

Short Film, AnimatedDaisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees, The Bigger Picture (National Film and Television School)Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi, The Dam Keeper (Tonko House)Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed, Feast (Walt Disney Animation Studios)Torill Kove, Me and My Moulton (Mikrofilm in co-production with the National Film Board of Canada)Joris Oprins, A Single Life (Job, Joris & Marieke)

Documentary Short SubjectPerry Films, Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1Wajda Studio, JoannaWarsaw Film School, Our CurseCentro de Capacitación Cinematográfica, The Reaper (La Parka)Weary Traveler, White Earth

Tags