Fri, Aug 3, 2012 5:30 PM EDT

After several delays, the federal government has finally released guidelines about how DREAMers can begin to apply for deferred action starting August 15. The federal government is beginning the public rollout of information after Department of Homeland Security Secretary Janet Napolitano [announced on June 15]( that the Obama administration would halt, immediately, the deportations of those who would be eligible for the federal DREAM Act, a narrow legalization bill aimed at young undocumented immigrants who immigrated to the U.S. as children and were raised in the country. Along with the deportation halt the federal government has made an allowance for those who are eligible to receive two-year work permits, with an opportunity to renew work permits for another two years. As of August 15, those eligible for deferred action, and a two-year work permit are those who: > 1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012; > 2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday; > 3. Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time; > 4. Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS; > 5. Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012; > 6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and > 7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.